Raya and the Last Dragon

Kelly Marie Tran
Castlevania

Episode: The Endings

Tam Lu, Adam Deats, Sam Deats
FX Production Company:
Powerhouse Animation Studios
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
Insomniac Games
Centaurworld

Episode: Johnny Teatimes Be Best Competition: A Quest for the Sash

Parvesh Cheena
Amphibia

Episode: True Colors
Jenn Strickland, Kyler Spears
Tuca & Bertie
Episode: The Dance
The Tornante Company
Blush


Joy Ngiaw
Vivo

Carlos Zaragoza, Wendell Dalit, Andy Harkness
Namoo

Jon Paul Brower

Best Feature

The nominations for the 49th annual ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards were announced today.
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Episode: Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Charlie Saxton
Madrid Noir
Atlas V No Ghost / 
Aziz Kocanaogullari
Vivo
Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda
Love, Death + Robots
Episode: Pop Squad

Julian Clarke, Matt Mariska, Valerian Zamel, Brian Swanson, Ky Kenyon

Best Indie Feature

Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
Studio 4ºC / Distributed by GKIDS
Raya and the Last Dragon

Qui Nguyen, Adele Lim
Love, Death + Robots
Episode: Ice
Blur Studio for Netflix
Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon
A Netflix Series
The Mighty Ones
Episode: Berry’s Pet Threat
n
Jillian Goldfluss, Erica Jones, Nicolette Wood

Best Special Production

Love, Death + Robots
Episode: All Through the House
Dan Gill
Batman: The Long Halloween Part One
Episode: Broadcast Special

Otto Schmidt
Belle
Mamoru Hosoda
It Takes Two
Hazelight Studios

Luca
Deanna Marsigliese

Best Short Subject

Luca

Catherine Apple, Jason Hudak, Jennifer Jew, Tim Fox, David Suther
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, T.J. Young, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen
Steakhouse
Finta Film, Fabian & Fred, RTV Slovenija, Miyu Productions
Arcane

Episode: The Monster You Created
Lea Chervet
Hilda and the Mountain King
Episode: Broadcast Special

Andy Coyle

Best Sponsored

Arcane

Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
Ella Purnell
Flora & Ulysses
FX Production Company: Framestore

Thomas Becker, Thiago Martins, Daniel Cavalcante, Philipp Winterstein, Victor Dinis
Flee
Janus Billeskov Jansen
The Ghost and Molly McGee
Episode: All Systems No


Johnny Castuciano
Encanto
Alex Moaveni, Dimitri Berberov, Bruce Wright, Scott Townsend, Dale Mayeda
FX Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios


Best TV/Media – Preschool

Encanto

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith
Tom and Jerry in New York
Episode: Billboard Jumble
Michael D’Ambrosio, Jeff Small
The best feature category has thrown up no surprises. Disney’s three self-produced features of the year — Raya and the Last Dragon, Encanto, and Pixar’s Luca — are all nominated (as they are at the Golden Globes and Critics Choice Awards). So is Netflix/Sony’s The Mitchells vs. the Machines, which has been tearing up the critics’ group awards. That leaves one slot, which Universal/Illumination’s Sing 2 has taken.
Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon
Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla
Raya and the Last Dragon

Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis

Best TV/Media – Children

Stillwater
Episode: Crossing Over / Kind of Blue

Scholastic Entertainment / Gaumont / Polygon Pictures in association with Apple
Encanto

John Leguizamo
We the People
Episode: Active Citizenship
Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Netflix
Mila


Flavio Gargano
Luca
Jesse Andrews, Mike Jones

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Raya and the Last Dragon

Fabienne Rawley, Shannon Stein, Todd Fulkerson, Rick Hammel, Brian Millman
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Episode: Broadcast Special

Steve Downs
The Suicide Squad


FX Production Company: Framestore

Meena Ibrahim, Alvise Avati, Nicholas Cabana, Adam Goldstein, Lea Vera Toro
Encanto

Stephanie Beatriz
June Foray Award (significant and benevolent or charitable impact)
Renzo Kinoshita (deceased), Sayoko Kinoshita

Best Student Film

Invincible

Episode: Where I Really Come From

Jay Baker
Love, Death + Robots
Episode: Pop Squad

Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Encanto

Jeremy Milton, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen, Brian Estrada
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

FX Production Company:
 Weta Digital

Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela, Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault
In addition to the 31 competitive categories, there are five juried awards that honor “unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation.”

Best FX – TV/Media

Vivo

Martin Furness, Stephanie Molk, Lucy Maxian, Nachiket Pujari, Theodor Vandernoot
FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Raya and the Last Dragon

Ami Thompson
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin,
Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari
FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf
Studio Mir for Netflix
The Addams Family 2
Steven Garcia

Best FX – Feature

Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon

Jorge R. Gutierrez, Paul Sullivan, Gerald de Jesus, Richard Chen
Unlike its competitors, Summit has the marketing muscle of a giant company behind it. Belle has the most nominations — five — of any of them, and director Mamoru Hosoda won this award with his last film Mirai. Flee has the most hype. Any of the three could win, but our money’s on Flee.
Encanto

Jason Hand
Muppet Babies
Episode: Gonzo-rella
Oddbot Inc
Pompo the Cinephile
Clap Animation Studio / Distributed by GKIDS

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

The Tomorrow War
FX Production Company: Weta Digital

Carmelo Leggiero, Florent Limouzin, Cajun Hylton, Dave Clayton, Michel Alencar Magalhaes,
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Ember Lab

Luca

Enrico Casarosa
The Good Guest Guide to Japan”
Airbnb / Chromosphere

Belle

Tomm Moore, Pareja Ross Stewart, Alice Dieudonné, Almu Redondo, Maria Pareja

Best Character Animation – Feature

Love, Death + Robots
Episode: Ice

Robert Valley
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Wandavision – “Don’t Touch that Dial” Title Sequence
Titmouse Inc.
Winsor McCay Award (lifetime achievement)
Ruben Aquino, Lillian Schwartz, Toshio Suzuki
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Episode: Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans
Greg Lev, Brandon Tyra, Prakash Dcunha, Vincent Chou, Chen Ling
FX Production Company:
DreamWorks Animation, CGCG Inc. and Original Force Ltd.

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Episode: I am Ella Fitzgerald
9 Story Media Group / Brown Bag Films
Muppet Babies
Episode: Gonzo-Rella
Ghia Godfree
Amphibia
Episode: True Colors
Jennifer Calbi , David Vasquez, Julie Anne Lau, Yoonah Yim, Andrew Sorcini
Odo
Episode: Doddle Song

Sixteen South and Letko
Arcane

Episode: Oil and Water

Guillaume Degroote, Frederic Macé, Jérôme Dupré, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé


FX Production Company: Fortiche Productions

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Disney Wonderful Worlds
Ludia
I Am A Pebble
Student director: Yasmine Bresson and Maxime Le Chapelain

Student producer: Coline Moire

School: ESMA
Yuki 7

Episode: They Called Her Number Seven

Keiko Murayama
Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Fingers-loose
20th TV/ Bento Box Animation
Those four heavyweights (not including Sing 2) have an enormous 35 nominations between them. With ten, Raya and the Last Dragon has the most of any title this year. Given its buzz, though, Mitchells stands a chance of stealing the crown from Disney.

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Belle


Ryo Horibe, Yohei Shimozawa

FX Production Company: Studio Chizu / Digital Frontier
La Vie de Château
Films Grand Huit in association with Miyu Productions
Arcane

Episode: The Monster You Created
Christian Linke, Alex Yee
A Future Begins
Nexus Studios
The Annie Awards will be presented on February 26, 2022. The current plan is to hold the ceremony in person at UCLA’s Royce Hall. “In spite of everything or maybe because of what we and the world around us have been through for nearly two years, we all want to return to some sort of normal,” said Frank Gladstone, the awards’ executive producer, in a statement.

Best Character Design – Feature

Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon
Alexander Feigin, Graham Wiebe, Pradeep Mynam, Michael Sun, Sergen Eren

FX Production Company:
Tangent Animation Studios
Kid Cosmic

Episode: The Big Win
Justin Nichols
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich
Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon

Jorge R. Gutierrez
Raya and the Last Dragon

Jennifer Hager

Best Direction – TV/ Media

Raya and the Last Dragon

Peter De Mund, Cong Wang, Robert Bennett, Joel Einhorn, Debbie Carlson
FX Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe
Vivo
Carlos Romero
Crossing Swords
Episode: Tent Pitching

John Harvatine, Brad Schaffer, Ethan Marak
Tuca & Bertie
Episode: Planteau

Lisa Hanawalt

Best Direction – Feature

Kid Cosmic

Episode: The Rings of Power

Craig McCracken
Night of the Living Dread

Student director: Ida Melum

Student producer: Danielle Goff
School: National Film and Television School, UK
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Mike Rianda,
 Jeff Rowe
We the People

Episode: Active Citizenship
Stephen Loveluck
Star Wars: Visions
Episode: The Duel
Kamikaze Douga

Best Music – TV/ Media

Easter Eggs
Animal Tank / Brecht Van Elslande
Luca

Dan Romer
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Lindsey Olivares
Raya and the Last Dragon

Luis Logam
Spirit Untamed
Gary Graham

Best Music – Feature

An indicator of streaming’s pre-eminence in series: of the 15 shows nominated for one of the best tv/media awards (preschool, children, general audience), ten were made for platforms, five for linear broadcast.
Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas

Episode: Broadcast Special

Jim Lewis

FX Production Company:
Aardman
Ultra City Smiths
Episode: The Little Baby Hand Pinky Grip

Ghazal Tahernia
Wish Dragon
Ketan Adikhari
Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi

Best Production Design – TV/Media

For Auld Lang Syne
WildBrain Studios in association with Apple
Certificate of Merit (service to the art and industry)
Evan Vernon
The Boss Baby: Family Business

Ravi Kamble Govind
Arcane

Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down

Simon Andriveau
Ron’s Gone Wrong

Aurélien Predal Till Nowak, Nathan Crowley

Best Production Design – Feature

Night Bus
Joe Hsieh
Poupelle of Chimney Town

Youki Kojima, Yuta Bandoh
What If…?

Episode: What If…Ultron Won?


Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckerman
Arcane

Episode: The Monster You Created
Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury
Yuki 7

Episode: They Called Her Number Seven

Chromosphere Team

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Amphibia
Episode: True Colors
Walt Disney Television Animation
Mira, Royal Detective
Episode: The Eid Mystery

Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
Encanto

Dave Hardin
Encanto
Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Abbi Jacobson

Best Storyboarding – Feature

Across all categories, Netflix leads with 51 nominations; Disney is next with 34. The streamer is especially dominant in the tv/media categories. Its acclaimed show Arcane, which topped its ranking of most-watched English-language series in mid-November, leads the pack with nine nominations. The two next-most-nominated series, Maya and the Three (7) and Love, Death + Robots (5), are also Netflix productions. The streamer also earned 14 nominations across the three Sony Pictures Animation films that it released this year: The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Vivo, and Wish Dragon.
Raya and the Last Dragon
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Luca

Tarun Lak
Belle
Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
Flee

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Kenneth Ladekjær

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Maalbeek
Films Grand Huit Films à Vif
DC Super Hero Girls
Episode: #EnterNightSting
Kimberly Brooks
Maya and the Three
Episode: Chapter 4: The Skull

Silvia Olivas, Jorge R. Gutierrez
Ub Iwerks Award (technical advancement)
Python Foundation
A Film About A Pudding
Student director: Roel Van Beek

Student producer: Jack Pollington

School: National Film and Television School, UK

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Namoo
Baobab Studios
Maya and the Three
Episode: The Sun and the Moon
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Over in the indie feature category, critical darling Flee is up against three anime releases from GKIDS: Belle, Pompo the Cinéphile, and Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko. Netflix’s The Summit of the Gods is also in the running; surprisingly, this is the only nomination for the well-received mountaineering epic. There’s disappointment for Afghan-set drama My Sunny Maad, which was nominated at the Globes but not here.
Hilda and the Mountain King
Episode: Broadcast Special

Ryan Carlson
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Episode: Broadcast Special
Michael J. Woodard

Best Writing – TV/ Media

Raya and the Last Dragon

James Newton Howard, Jhené Aiko
Fleet Foxes – “Featherweight”
Sing-Sing
Ron’s Gone Wrong

Julien Bizet
Carmen Sandiego
Episode: The Himalayan Rescue Caper
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Tiptoe & The Flying Machine
Nexus Studios

Best Writing – Feature

Luca
Pixar Animation Studios
Arcane

Episode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved


Evan Monteiro
Slouch

Student director: Michael Bohnenstingl

Student producer:
Michael Bohnenstingl

School: Filmakademie Baden- Württemberg GmbH
Arcane
Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Ada Twist, Scientist
Episode: Twelve Angry Birds
Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Wonder Worldwide, Netflix

Best Editorial – TV/ Media

Belle

Mamoru Hosoda
Flee
Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant
Dug Days
Episode: Science
Pixar Animation Studios
Bestia
Trebol 3 Producciones, Maleza Estudio
Encanto

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Germaine Franco

Best Editorial – Feature

Special Achievement Award (unique and outstanding achievement)
Glen Vilppu
Luca

Jack Dylan Grazer
Y: The Last Man

FX Production Company: 
Industrial Light & Magic
The Summit of the Gods
Julianne Films, Folivari and Mélusine Productions Present In co-production with France 3 Cinéma and Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma in association with Wild Bunch in association with Palatine Etoile 17, Cinémage 14, Indéfilms 8 for Netflix
Vivo

Joe Moshier

Juried Awards

Mum Is Pouring Rain
Laïdak Films & Dandelooo
Sing 2
Illumination
Arcane

Episode: Happy Progress Day!

Julien Gorgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Episode: Broadcast Special

Israel Sanchez, Tania Franco, Margaret Wuller, Michelle Haejung Park, Kayla Jones
Hope

Student director: Ryoma Leneuf & Gabriel Martinez

Student producer: Nicolas Daguin, Guillaume Uchoa, Arthur Bollia, Benjamin Autour

School: New3dge

Similar Posts